default-header.jpg

Privacy Policy

Quality Process Consultants,  Inc. (dba The Extraordinary Team) (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this privacy policy.

This privacy policy tells you how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the website(s).  By using the website, or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In particular, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

1. MINORS 

Our website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. If you are below the age of 18, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information.
I we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 years of age without verification or parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you access the Website(s), the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit.

You Give Us Information

The Website provides various places for users to provide information.  We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website(s), communicating with us via contact forms, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product via the website.

Some transactions between you and our website may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including your billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

You can always choose not to provide us with information.  However, if you do withhold information, we may deny you access to some or all of our website’s services and features.  You may always opt-out of receiving communications by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email you receive from us at any time.

Your Navigation Through the Site Provides Information Automatically

Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer’s operating system, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you. And like many other websites, we may use “cookies” and other technological equivalents to cookies (such as social media pixels, beacons, tags, and scripts). In plain English, this means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.  However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not e able to use some portions of the website(s).

Third Party Links and Use of Cookies

The Website(s) contain links to other sites not operated by us. If you click on a link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.  We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website(s).  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, using personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select.  We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.  As a visitor to this website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information (please note our permissions policy for using information you have found on our website(s)).  It is only when you seek to download resources and/or purchase products that you are required to give information.

From time to time, we post testimonials on our website(s).  We receive permission to post testimonials that include personally identifiable information prior to posting.  If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us and we’ll update/remove it immediately.

As a general rule, we will not sell, rent, less, or otherwise transfer any information collected automatically or through your voluntary actionto third parties without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule:

  • Although we do not disclose individually identifiable information, we may disclose aggregate data about our website’s visitors to advertisers or other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to provide services on our website. If a supplier wants to collect information about you, you will be notified and you will never be required to give information to a third party supplier. We restrict the way third party suppliers can use your information. They are not allowed to sell or give your information to others.
  • We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.
  • We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so.  In other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.  We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us.  However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the personal information we have collected from you.

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically.  We also use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Email

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication.  For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email.  However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.  Credit card information and other sensitive information should never be transmitted by email.

If you choose to correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.  We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone.  We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

Payment Details

We will not store nor collect your payment card details.  That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy.  These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed y the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of your payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

5. EMAILS SENT FROM US

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from our organization  will clearly state who the email is from and  provide clear information on how to contact the sender.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we will only enroll those from the European Economic Area (EEA) to receive our free email communication if you affirmatively consent to it.  If you do not wish to receive this communication, you can subscribe at any time.

Our emails provide ALL users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time. If you ever have any trouble unsubscribing, please contact us with a request to unsubscribe from future emails.

6. YOUR USE OF INFORMATION

If you obtain personally identifiable information about another website user, you are not allowed to disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the user and our consent too.

Information you obtain from our website about us or other site users cannot be used by you or others to send unsolicited commercial e-mail or to send unsolicited commercial communications via our website’s posting or other communication systems.

7.  SPECIFIC RIGHTS

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and our customer, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

GDPR Rights

If you are a resident of the EEA, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the GDPR.  Those rights include:
– the right to request access, update, or delate the information we have on you.
– the right to either rectify or erase your personal data.
– the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
– the right to object to the processing of your data
– the right to data portability with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
– the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information.
– the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the GDPR.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

To exercise your rights, please contact us or write us at the below address.

8. POLICY CHANGES

The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If material changes are made, we will notify you by a notice posted on our website’s home page of the changes that have been made as well as other places we deem appropriate such as an email or prominent notice when you log into the Site.

If you disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us (by e-mail, using our contact form, or in writing by mail), and any changes made to this policy will not apply to information we have collected from you prior to making the changes.

If you are concerned about your privacy, you should read this privacy policy each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by contacting us and providing us with information relating to your concern.

You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:
Quality Process Consultants, Inc.
28150 N. Alma School Parkway, Suite 103-615
Scottsdale, AZ 85262

This policy was last updated on August8, 2018.